Top 10 largest living birds in the world, it’s beautiful to see the wonders of God’s creation, adapting to their environment and fending for themselves, instinctively knowing different seasons and how-to carter for their existence. Here is the list of the ten largest living birds in the world.
10. Wandering Albatross
Albatross mostly feed on small fishes and squids. They also take in lots of saltwater. Albatross has the largest wingspan of any bird measuring from 8.3 ft to 11 ft. This large, beautiful bird is native to Southern and North Pacific Ocean. There are 24 different species of albatross in total. Weighing up to 12 kg, wandering albatross is biggest among the family.
They spend most time in gliding in ocean winds and float on Ocean surface. In fact, they rarely found on land. They lay only one egg after mating. No. 10 of the Top 10 largest living birds in the world
9. Mute Swan
Swans are intelligent and little aggressive; they can remember who give them care and probably caused them harm. They usually lay 5 to 6 eggs after mating, they care very well for their and eggs and babies.
Mute swan is a large water bird that grows up to a size of 5 feet and weighs between 12 and 13 kg. They are native to European countries. The cute ‘S’ necked mute swans also have a wingspan of 8 ft. They feed on aquatic vegetation, insects, and small fishes. The long neck helps mute swabs to find food quickly under the water surface.
8. Dalmatian Pelican
Dalmatian Pelican is one of the worlds heaviest flying bird. Dalmatian Pelican eat mainly fishes. They eat about 2 kg of fish in a day.
They are native to Europe and South Asia. This large bird grows up to a length of 6 ft. and weigh between 12 and 14 kg. The wingspan of an adult Dalmatian pelican measures up to 9 ft. They look exactly like great white pelicans. But Dalmatian pelicans are larger.
7. Andean Condor
Andean condor is one of the members of the vulture family. This large bird found in the Andes mountains and South American coasts. They grow up to a height of 1.2 meters and weigh up to 15 kilograms. The enormous, 10 feet wingspan also reflect Andean condor’s size. This large wingspan also aids to make the flight with their massive body.
Like other vultures, Andean condors feed on dead bodies of other animals. Both domestic and wild. Andean condors are also fond of having dead seals and fishes from coastlines. Sometimes they hunt other bird’s nest for eggs. This endangered vulture member has a lifespan of 75 years. No. 7 of the Top 10 largest living birds in the world
6. Kori Bustard
Kori Bustard feed mainly on insects as food. They also feed on lizards, snakes, and seeds. Unlike other birds, kori bustard drinks water by sucking motion. Kori Bustard spends most of the time in the land, usually in searching for insects in grasslands.
Weighing up to 20 kg, kori bustard is the largest flying bird in the world, native to Africa. Male kori bustard is two times much heavier than the female. This 4 ft. Long bird has a wide wingspan that measures up to 9 ft.
5. Greater Rhea
Greater Rheas mainly found in grass and wetlands. Their diet includes insects, lizards, and small birds. Like an ostrich, a greater rhea has powerful long legs, use them for defending on facing threats. Females lay eggs in a single nest, can be found more than 50 eggs within a single nest.
The flightless great rhea is the largest bird of South America. They have a body length between 4.1 ft and 4.5 ft and weigh up to 27 kg. The large wings of greater rheas are useless for flying. But they use those big wings for balancing their body while moving. The wings also help them to change direction while running.
4. Emperor Penguin
Emperor penguins are the tallest and heaviest species of penguin. They only can be seen in Antarctica. Emperor penguins can stand up to a height of 45 inches and weigh up to 45 kg. They travel up to 80 km in searching for food and can dive up to a depth of 1500 ft. Emperor penguins mainly feed on fishes, squids, and krills.
Male emperor penguins take care of newly laid eggs by females. During that period, male penguins eat nothing for more than two months. During that time, the female penguins are in searching for food in the open oceans. Female penguins collect food in bellies and bring back the swallowed food for newly hatched chicks.
Emu’s long legs help them to achieve a maximum speed of 50 km/hr. Emus form pairs during the summer season and breeds in the cooler season. Their eggs have dark green color and weigh up to 1 pound. One nest of emu usually contains 8 or 10 eggs.
Emu is the largest flightless bird of Australia. They stand up to a height of 6 ft. and weighs up to 60 kg. They live in the savannas, woodlands and other forest ranges of Australia. Emus feed on plants, seeds, fruits, lizards and other insects. Interestingly, emus also swallow pebbles for grilling the food they ate.
2. Southern Cassowary
The three toe legs of cassowary are very sturdy and thick. Cassowarys can’t fly but can run up to a speed of 30 miles per hour. Insects, grass, fungus are main food of Southern cassowary. During the summer season, female bird lays 8 to 10 large, dark eggs. Male bird incubates those eggs for more than 50 days.
Native to tropical rain forests of Indonesia and Australia, the Southern Cassowary is the second largest bird in the world. This large, dark flightless bird measures 5.1 feet in height and 75 to 80 kg in weight. Their bills also have a length up to 7.5 inches.
Ostrich is the largest living bird in the world. An adult ostrich weighs up to 150 kilograms and has a maximum height of 6 feet. They also held the record for the fastest speed of any bird in the land and largest egg of any living birds. With strong legs, ostriches can run up to a maximum speed of 70 kmph.The flightless ostriches are native to Africa.
Ostriches mainly feed on seeds, shrubs, fruits, flowers and small insects. They also swallowed pebbles for grilling foods in gigerium. Interestingly, ostriches can hold up to 1.3 kilograms of pebbles and sand within their gigerium. Ostriches can also live without water for several days.
The powerful long legs help ostriches for attacking the predators. Ostriches usually live in groups that contain 10 to 50 birds. A female ostrich lays up to 60 eggs in a year. On average, an ostrich egg measure 5.1 inches in diameter and up to 1.4 kg in weight.